V4 wing supergraphic-33.png

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how our organisation, Copperfinch, uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. Copperfinch is a limited company registered in England and Wales (12619645). The registered address is: Gowran House 56 Broad Street, Chipping Sodbury, Bristol, United Kingdom, BS37 6AG. Copperfinch is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a ‘data controller’ in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (2016) and the Data Protection Act (1998).

What data do we collect? 

Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number) 

Information about how you use our website. 

 

How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide Copperfinch with the data we collect through getting in touch via LinkedIn, Twitter or email. 

Automated technologies or interactions (cookies and analytics). 

 

How will we use your data? 

To provide you with information that you have opted-in to receive e.g. articles. You can opt-out to receive them. 

To communicate with you about our services and opportunities for collaboration. 

How do we store your data?

We will securely store your data using internal data storage policies and Microsoft Office365. You have the right at any time to stop our company from contacting you. 

 

Who has access to your information? Information provided via the website, email or social media will only be used by Copperfinch staff. We will not share your information with third parties. Should we ever have to disclose information to third party providers we will inform you and ensure that a contract is in place with the third party provider that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. We would only release your information to third parties beyond the above conditions if we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

1. The right to access. You have the right to ask our company for copies of your personal data.

2. The right to rectification. You have the right to request that our company corrects any 

information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

3. The right to erasure. You have the right to request that our company erases your personal data, 

under certain conditions.

4. The right to restrict processing. You have the right to request that our company restricts the 

processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

5. The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to our company’s processing of 

your personal data, under certain conditions.

6. The right to data portability. You have the right to request that our company transfer the data 

that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at hello@copperfinch.co.uk using “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

Our website may contain links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any website other than our own, but we advise you look at privacy policies when submitting information on other sites. 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit aIIaboutcookies.org. 

How do we use cookies?

Our company uses cookies to ensure that the site is secure and understand how you use our website. Cookies are not used to identify you personally. However, if you do not want the cookies on your computer you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish. The cookies that we use on our website and their purpose are outlined below: 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd July 2020. 

How to contact us If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us as at hello@copperfinch.co.uk using “Privacy Policy” in the subject line. 

Privacy Policy

2020 Copperfinch

All rights reserved

Website by Malik + Mack

Copperfinch is a limited company registered in England and Wales: 12619645         

  • Email_Icon-01
  • LinkedIn
  • White Twitter Icon
Copperfinch logo with padding-34.png